CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Debra Izzo
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Ave
Pawtucket, RI 02861

RE: The tariff classification of “The Magic Motion Book”, Item# A3211, from China.

Dear Ms. Izzo:

In your letter dated December 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, “The Magic Motion Book” is a storybook that consists of durable laminated paperboard pages with colorful illustrations. The front and back pages are molded polypro plastic. The book measures approximately 7" (W) x 8" (H) x 2" (D). “The Magic Motion Book” combines the tradition of a classic storybook with motion based activity. The book will encourage the reader to enhance the story experience by physically moving the book about and interacting on each page to elicit a response. It will respond to shaking, turning the book over and turning side to side. All gauged motions will elicit an audible response.

Near the top of the binding the book has a switch for two modes, story mode and explore mode. When switched to the left, story mode is activated. When switched to the right, explore mode is activated. There is also a button near the bottom of the binding. In both modes the story is read aloud and the child is prompted to interact with the book. Story mode responds to the child’s interaction with sound effects. Explore mode responds to the child’s interaction with both sound effects and words. The worded response is generated by the child touching the book. The sample will be retained for training purposes. The applicable subheading for the “The Magic Motion Book”, will be 4901.99.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter, whether or not in single sheets: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Containing not more than 4 pages each (excluding covers). The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division